Faculty Awards

The Pegasus Professor award recognizes excellence in the three primary areas of academic endeavor: teaching, research and service.

2021

Luis Martínez-Fernández

Department of History

2020

Julia Listengarten

School of Performing Arts (Theatre)

2019

Tison Pugh

Department of English

2015

Humberto López Cruz

Department of Modern Languages & Literatures

2014

Jeff Rupert

School of Performing Arts (Music)

2012

Stella Sung

CREATE, School of Visual Arts & Design

2001

Jose Fernández

Department of Modern Languages & Literatures

The UCF Reach for the Stars Award honors and rewards highly successful research and creative activity accomplished by early-career university professionals.

2021

Mel Stanfill

Department of English and Texts & Technology Ph.D.

2014

Stephen Fiore

Department of Philosophy

The annual ceremony recognizes the academic achievements, contributions and tenures of students and faculty members from across disciplines and encourages them to continue making strides in their careers.

2020–2021
College Award for Excellence in Research

Duncan Hardy

Department of History

College Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

Francisco Fernandez-Rubiera

Department of Modern Languages & Literatures

Martha Garcia

Department of Modern Languages & Literatures

Duncan Hardy

Department of History

Alla Kourova

Department of Modern Languages & Literatures

Luis Martínez Fernandez

Department of History

College Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching

Cheryl Briggs

School of Visual Arts and Design

College Award for Excellence in Faculty Academic Advising

Adele Richardson

Department of Writing & Rhetoric

University Award for Excellence in Professional Service

Keri Watson

School of Visual Arts and Design


2019–2020
College Award for Excellence in Research

Vladimir Solonari

Department of History

College Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

Matthew Bryan

Department of Writing & Rhetoric

Nicholas Shrubsole

Department of Philosophy

Sandra Sousa

Department of Modern Languages & Literatures

Laurie Uttich

Department of English

College Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching

Elizabeth Horn

School of Performing Arts (Theatre)

College Award for Excellence in Faculty Academic Advising

Patricia Farless

Department of History

University Award for Excellence in Professional Service

Beatriz Reyes-Foster

Women's and Gender Studies


2018–2019
College Award for Excellence in Research

Yovanna Pineda

Department of History

College Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

Matt Dombrowski

School of Visual Arts and Design

Luis Martínez-Fernández

Department of History

Sybil St. Claire

School of Performing Arts (Theatre)

Kristina Tollefson

School of Performing Arts (Theatre)

College Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching

Julia Listengarten

School of Performing Arts (Theatre)


2017–2018
College Award for Excellence in Research

David Brunner

School of Performing Arts (Music)

College Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

Cheryl Briggs

Department of Modern Languages & Literatures

Edward Dandrow

Department of History

Ilenia Colón Mendoza

School of Visual Arts & Design

Peter Telep

Department of English

University Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Faculty Academic Advising

Kristina Tollefson

School of Performing Arts (Theatre)


2016–2017
College Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

Martha Garcia

Department of Modern Languages & Literatures

Ann Gleig

Department of Philosophy

Adele Richardson

Department of Writing & Rhetoric

Keri Watson

School of Visual Arts & Design


2015–2016
College Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

Farrah Cato

Department of English

Tison Pugh

Department of English

Charlotte Trinquet du Lys

Department of Modern Languages & Literatures

Stephanie Vie

Department of Writing & Rhetoric

College Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching

Barry Mauer

Department of English

University Award for Excellence in Professional Service

Stephanie Vie

Department of Writing & Rhetoric

The UCF Trustee Chair Professorships were established to both retain outstanding UCF faculty and attract exceptional faculty to UCF.

2021–2026

Jeff Rupert

School of Performing Arts (Music)

2017–2022

Stella Sung

CREATE, School of Visual Arts & Design

The UCF Luminary Award is designed to shine a light on exceptional faculty whose work is advancing their discipline and making a difference.

2018–2019

Humberto López Cruz

Department of Modern Languages & Literatures


2017–2018, Inaugural Year

Keith Folse

Department of Modern Languages & Literatures

Wanda Raimundi-Ortiz

School of Visual Arts & Design

Anastasia Salter

School of Visual Arts & Design

Eileen Smith

School of Visual Arts & Design

Stephanie Vie

Department of Writing & Rhetoric

Pavel Zemliansky

Department of Writing & Rhetoric

During Spring 2016, Faculty Excellence relaunched a streamlined and contemporary UCF Scroll & Quill Society, based on two prestigious faculty clubs established in the 1980s to honor faculty members who brought recognition to the university through: (a) The Quill, to recognize authored books and (b) The Scroll, to recognize significant and sustained peer reviewed publications in national and international journals.

2020–2021

Cheryl Briggs

School of Visual Arts & Design

Ilenia Colón Mendoza

School of Visual Arts & Design

Stephen Fiore

Department of Philosophy

Charlotte Trinquet du Lys

Department of Modern Languages & Literatures

Gergana Vitanova

Department of Modern Languages & Literatures

Scott Warfield

School of Performing Arts (Music)


2019–2020

Nathan Holic

Department of Writing & Rhetoric

Shelley Park

Department of Philosophy

Kerry Purmensky

Department of Modern Languages & Literatures

Terry Thaxton

Department of English


2018–2019

Alla Kourova

Department of Modern Languages & Literatures

Rudy McDaniel

School of Visual Arts & Design

Florin Mihai

Department of Modern Languages & Literatures

Maria Cristina Santana

Women's and Gender Studies

Sybil St. Claire

School of Performing Arts (Theatre)


2017–2018

James Clark

Department of History

Martha García

Department of Modern Languages & Literatures

Julia Listengarten

School of Performing Arts (Theatre)

Blake Scott

School of Performing Arts (Theatre)

Michael Strawser

Department of Philosophy

Ayako Yonetani

School of Performing Arts (Music)

Presented by the Faculty Excellence Center for Success of Women Faculty for the last seven years, the Women of Distinction award highlights the achievements of outstanding women faculty at UCF.  The three awards given this year – 5 years of service, 6-10 years of service and more than 10 years of service – are for “Excellence in turning your Big Ideas into Big Successes at UCF”: accomplishments and initiatives about complex issues related to teaching, research, campus service, community service, outreach efforts, and/or advocacy.

2020

Cheryl Briggs

School of Visual Arts and Design

Laurie A. Pinkert

Department of Writing & Rhetoric

2019

Anne Bubriski

Women's and Gender Studies

Julia Listengarten

School of Performing Arts (Theatre)

2018

Wanda Raimundi-Ortiz

School of Visual Arts & Design

With generous support from the Learning Institute for Elders at UCF (LIFE@UCF), the LIFE@UCF Women Faculty Recognition Awards celebrate and promote women faculty whose scholarship, teaching, and/or service best represent excellence in this strategic mission of our university.

2020

Terry Thaxton

Department of English

The UCF Research Incentive Awards (RIA) program supports outstanding research, scholarly, and creative activity that advances the body of knowledge in a particular field, including interdisciplinary research and collaborations. This award recognizes employee contributions to UCF’s key goal of achieving international prominence in research and creative activities.

2020–2021

Per Danielsson

School of Performing Arts

Wesley Dierdorff

School of Visual Arts & Design

David Head

Department of History

Elizabeth Horn

School of Performing Arts

Lisa Nalbone

Department of Modern Languages & Literatures

David Poissant

Department of English

Tison Pugh

Department of English

Mel Stanfill

Department of English and Texts & Technology Ph.D.

Gergana Vitanova-Haralampiev

Department of Modern Languages & Literatures

Ayako Yonetani

School of Performing Arts


2019–2020

Jonathan Beever

Department of Philosophy

Cheryl Briggs

School of Visual Arts & Design

Ilenia Colon Mendoza

School of Visual Arts & Design

Matthew Dombrowski

School of Visual Arts & Design

Luis Favela

Department of Philosophy

Jeff Rupert

School of Performing Arts (Music)

Anastasia Salter

Department of English and Texts & Technology Ph.D.

Sandra Sousa

Department of Modern Languages & Literatures

Sonia Stephens

Department of English


2018–2019

Anna Jones

Department of English

Adem Ozoglu

Department of History

Yovanna Pineda

Department of History

Vladimir Solonari

Department of History

Martha Garcia

Department of Modern Languages & Literatures

Alla Kourova

Department of Modern Languages & Literatures

Kerry Purmensky

Department of Modern Languages & Literatures

Charlotte Trinquet Du Lys

Department of Modern Languages & Literatures

Bruce Janz

Department of Philosophy

Kristina Tollefson

School of Performing Arts (Theatre)

Keri Watson

School of Visual Arts & Design

Robert Hall

Department of Writing & Rhetoric

John Scott

Department of Writing & Rhetoric


2017–2018

James Campbell

Department of English

Barbara Gannon

Department of History

Ann Gleig

Department of Philosophy

Julia Listengarten

School of Performing Arts (Theatre)

Humberto Lopez

Department of Modern Languages & Literatures

Chiara Mazzucchelli

Department of Modern Languages & Literatures

Florin Mihai

Department of Modern Languages & Literatures

Lisa Mills

School of Visual Arts & Design

Shelley Park

Department of Philosophy

Wanda Raimundi-Ortiz

School of Visual Arts & Design

Bert Scott

School of Performing Arts (Theatre)

UCF’s Teaching Incentive Program (TIP) rewards teaching productivity and excellence contributing to the university’s key goals of offering the best undergraduate education available in Florida and achieving international prominence in key programs of graduate study.

2020–2021

Tiffany Earley-Spadoni

Department of History

Patricia Farless

Department of History

Christy Flanagan-Feddon

Department of Philosophy

Nathan Holic

Department of Writing & Rhetoric

Ilenia Colon Mendoza

School of Visual Arts and Design

Anne Prucha

Department of Modern Languages & Literatures

Kerry Purmensky

Department of Modern Languages & Literatures

Sandra Sousa

Department of Modern Languages & Literatures

Kristina Tollefson

School of Performing Arts

Gergana Vitanova-Haralampiev

Department of Modern Languages & Literatures

Stephanie Wheeler

Department of Writing & Rhetoric


2019–2020

Farida Cato

Department of English

Rita De Luca Guerriero

Department of Modern Languages & Literatures

Sabatino Dibernardo

Department of Philosophy

Martha Garcia

Department of Modern Languages & Literatures

Jeremy Hunt

School of Performing Arts (Music)

Megan Lambert

Department of Writing & Rhetoric

Chung Park

School of Performing Arts (Music)

Melissa Pompos

Department of Writing & Rhetoric

Adele Richardson

Department of Writing & Rhetoric

Nicholas Shrubsole

Department of Philosophy

Amanda Snyder

Department of History


2018–2019

David Poissant

Department of English

Laurie Uttich

Department of English

Edward Dandrow

Department of History

John Sacher

Department of History

Marcella Farina

Department of Modern Languages & Literatures

Francisco Fernandez-Rubiera

Department of Modern Languages & Literatures

Maria Montalvo

Department of Modern Languages & Literatures

Julie Pomerleau

Department of Modern Languages & Literatures

Thaddeus Anderson

School of Performing Arts (Music)

Kelly Miller

School of Performing Arts (Music)

Jeanine Viau

Department of Philosophy

Keri Watson

School of Visual Arts & Design

Matthew Bryan

Department of Writing and Rhetoric


2017–2018

Robert Cassanello

Department of History

R. Mark Hall

Department of Writing & Rhetoric

Kathleen Hohenleitner

Department of English

Julia Listengarten

School of Performing Arts (Theatre)

Amelia Lyons

Department of History

Florin Mihai

Department of Modern Languages & Literatures

Lisa Nalbone

Department of Modern Languages & Literatures

Lisa Peterson

School of Visual Arts & Design

Leandra Preston-Sidler

Women's & Gender Studies Program

Tison Pugh

Department of English

Claudia Schippert

Department of Philosophy

Peter Telep

Department of English

Kacie Tartt

Department of Modern Languages & Literatures

Charlotte Trinquet du Lys

Department of Modern Languages & Literatures

SoTLs recognize discovery, reflection, and using evidence-based methods to research effective teaching and student learning. While the implementation of SoTL outcomes may result in teaching excellence and increased teaching effectiveness, this award recognizes scholarly efforts beyond teaching excellence.

2020–2021

Kevin Roozen

Department of Writing & Rhetoric


2018–2019

Keri Watson

School of Visual Arts & Design

John "Blake" Scott

Department of Writing and Rhetoric


2016–2017

Angela Rounsaville

Department of Writing & Rhetoric


2015–2016

Mark Hall

Department of Writing & Rhetoric

Mary Tripp

Department of Writing & Rhetoric

Pavel Zemliansky

Department of Writing & Rhetoric

2017–2018

Earl D. Weaver

School of Performing Arts (Theatre)


Student Awards

The Order of Pegasus is the most prestigious and significant award a student can attain at UCF. Order of Pegasus recognizes exemplary performance in the areas of academic achievement, outstanding university involvement, leadership, and community service.

2021

Mariana Kellis

Madeleine Smith

2020

Taylor Pryor

2019

Kate Kilpatrick

2018

Carissa Baker

Porsha Dossie

Ana Beltran

The annual ceremony recognizes the academic achievements, contributions and tenures of students and faculty members from across disciplines and encourages them to continue making strides in their careers. Along with awards for teaching, research and service, the dean of each college selects one undergraduate student pursuing honors in their major and commends them for their outstanding thesis.

2018

Rachael Rothstein-Safra

The annual ceremony recognizes the academic achievements, contributions and tenures of students and faculty members from across disciplines and encourages them to continue making strides in their careers. Along with awards for teaching, research and service, the dean of each college selects one undergraduate student a year to receive the $500 Founders’ Award for exceptional work within their area of study.

2021

Ryan Polk

2019

Elizabeth Klements

2018

Thomas Heller

2017

Kayla Davis

2016

Kerrianne Reilly


Staff Awards

These annual awards presented to two USPS employees and one A&P employee for their outstanding work and contribution to their school, department or program, and to the College of Arts and Humanities.

2020–2021

Ashli Van Horn

CAH Dean's Office

Tiffany Rivera

Department of History

Tracey Morrison

CREATE

2019–2020

Janki Maraj

School of Visual Arts & Design

Steven Blackburn

School of Visual Arts & Design

Susan Jefferson

Department of Modern Languages & Literatures

2018–2019

Jon Bowen

Nicholson School of Communication and Media

Meghan Crowther

Department of English

Amy Giroux

Texts & Technology Ph.D.

2017–2018

Lauren Becker

School of Performing Arts

Arlene Flores

School of Performing Arts

Christine Michel

School of Visual Arts & Design

The University of Central Florida USPS Employee of the Month Award recognizes exceptional performance of currently employed USPS staff.

2020–2021

Samuel Waters

School of Performing Arts

2019–2020

Pamela McGlinchey

Department of Modern Languages & Literatures

Arlene Flores

School of Performing Arts

2018–2019

Ashli Vanhorn

CAH Dean's Office

2015–2016

Arlene Flores

School of Performing Arts